CarrierProspectGet a free sample

Home / Leads by state / California

Trucking insurance leads in California

2,993 California trucking carriers need insurance right now, from public FMCSA filings as of October 31, 2026.

1,357Suspension notices
suspend within 30 days unless insurance is filed
540Lapsed or cancelled
lost liability coverage in the last 30 days
512New authorities
pending, with no insurance on file yet
584Switched insurer
changed liability insurer in the last 30 days

Get a free California sample

Busiest counties in California

CountyCarriersSuspension noticesNew authoritiesSwitched insurer
Los Angeles County59726694122
Fresno County3761974671
San Bernardino County3751755087
San Joaquin County2571293356
Riverside County188783937
Sacramento County182704337
Kern County172772232
San Diego County159762628
Orange County90381422
Alameda County82351813
Stanislaus County6828917
Imperial County583786
Sutter County372075
Santa Clara County351657
Contra Costa County291229

58 counties in all. Pick up to 5 on the sign-up form.

How it works

Pick your California counties and enter your work email. Confirm the link we send, and a ready to call spreadsheet arrives in a minute or two, most urgent carriers first.

Questions

Where do these leads come from?
Public FMCSA records: insurance filings, cancellations, pending suspension notices and new operating authorities for carriers based in California. CarrierProspect is not affiliated with FMCSA.
How fresh is the data?
It is rebuilt every morning from the latest FMCSA files. These figures are as of October 31, 2026.
What is in the spreadsheet?
Each carrier's name, phone, email and address as filed with FMCSA, USDOT and MC numbers, fleet size, cargo, the insurance event and its date, and a countdown to any suspension. It comes as Excel and CSV.
Can I get renewal dates?
No. Public filings do not show renewal dates, so the list focuses on carriers whose coverage changed or is about to lapse.
Is it free?
The county sample is free and has the 25 most urgent carriers. The Monday update with every new carrier in your counties is free for four weeks.

Other states

All states